Shopping Cart

0 item(s) - US$0.00
Your shopping cart is empty!
Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.
Privacy Policy

In this policy “we/us” means Organic Bed Threads Pty Ltd.

Protecting your privacy is important to us. We respect your privacy and comply with Australian National Privacy Principles and all laws relating to the collection, use and dissemination of personal information.

This policy explains how Organic Bed Threads Pty Ltd collects personal information and how we use that information. It also covers your privacy rights, our obligations and our policy in relation to personal information we hold on record.

We collect information about you when you:

  • subscribe to our subscription service;
  • provide us with your email address;
  • access and communicate with us through our website;
  • purchase online through this web site.

We only collect information about you from you. We do not collect personally identifying information about you from general use of our website. We may however collect anonymous statistical information to help us provide you with an enhanced service in the future.

Some of our services on our web site require more information from you. This will happen when you register for our subscription service, when you do you will be required to provide your name and email address. If you choose to opt-in for deliveries of catalogues, then we will also require your postal address. If you make a purchase online from our website, then we will also need payment details such as a credit card number, which is secured via our payment gateway partner eWay.

We only collect information about you to help us provide you with the best in customer service. For those services which require subscription, we will store your details supplied for future communications. Your information is only used internally by Organic Bed Threads for the delivery of requested products and is never sold to third parties. We only share your address details with our international courier carrier for a safe and swift delivery.

Information provided through communication channels, such as the Online Contact Form, is sent to us directly via email and is not stored elsewhere. Your personal details will be handled confidentially and only exist in our possession while we are processing your requests. We are committed to protecting the information provided by you from loss, misuse and alteration.

We employ encryption technologies, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), whenever necessary to ensure confidentiality whilst receiving and transferring personal information within our website.

What are your rights?

You are not obliged to give us any of the personal information about you which may be requested in our communications or correspondence with you. However, without that information we may not be able to process you request for our services.

Access to Your Information

You can request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. Such a request will be processed within a reasonable time, usually within 21 days. There is no charge for requesting access to your information. The law provides that we are not required to provide you with some types of information if you request them. This would be very unusual but if for any reason we refuse to provide the information requested, we will tell you why and what you can do if you are unhappy with our decision.

Updating Your Information

We do our best to ensure that all information we hold about you is correct, accurate, complete and up to date. It is therefore important that you promptly notify us if there are any changes to your personal information either by ammending via your login access on our website or sending us an email.

We use Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is stored by your browser on your computer hard drive. Our cookies may contain an ID number which will uniquely identify your current session with our website and used to enhance your browsing experience. They do not contain any personally identifying information and cannot be read by any other websites or servers. They can not be used to run programs or deliver viruses. If you have cookies turned off, this will affect your ability to view some pages as intended.

External Websites

Organic Bed Threads Pty Ltd bears no responsibility for any referenced content of external websites. We do not control these websites or their privacy policies. Any information that you give to third parties is not covered by our privacy policies, it is your responsibility to review the privacy policies on their site. Should any third party share information with us about you, that sharing is governed by that third parties’ privacy policy.

Updates to Privacy Policies

Organic Bed Threads Pty Ltd retains the right to update and make changes to these policies at any time without prior notice. This may be necessary when introducing new services and products and are designed to further protect your privacy requirements. Any updates placed here will take immediate effect, replacing any previous statements.

Handmade Doona Covers Designed in Australia, Made in India

With a significant one third of our lives spent sleeping, it makes sense to ensure this time is spent in comfort and luxury. At Organic Bed Threads, we believe people shouldn’t have to settle; we shouldn’t have to settle for duvet covers that irritate the skin, nor those making the covers shouldn’t have to settle for conditions that are less than they deserve.

Here at Organic Bed Threads our point of difference is an important one: we create gorgeous, handmade linens that are ethically made to fair trade and certified organic standards. Our doona covers are designed in Australia and are made in India by a team of skilled artisans who have become a part of our creative family. All our team members receive a fair wage for their work and are provided with working conditions that promote healthy, safe and happy manufacturing practices.

Create the world you want with your purchases

While we may cost a little more, the effects on the environment if we continue to mass produce in below par working conditions is something the world cannot afford. Purchasing our duvet cover sets online, whether you are in Australia or from another part of the globe, means you are doing your part to create a world we all deserve. Keeping fair trade in our minds, our team creates an ethical, environmentally sustainable and organic product line that you can purchase with confidence.

As our name suggests, we are all for organic. The consequence of chemical use is a massive one in textile production, with cotton being one of the thirstiest plants for water and pesticide in the world – one kilo of pesticides and synthetic fertilisers is usually needed to grow the cotton for one set of bed sheets! That’s a lot of chemicals entering the environment and our bodies as they can seep into our skin from traces that remain in fabrics even after they are washed. Our certified organic cotton, dyes and threads are chemical free, not only in crop growth but throughout the entire production.

Duvet covers that will add personality to any space

You won’t get donna covers with the same character as ours. Using a combination of traditional artisanal techniques such as wood block printing, hand embroidery and applique, you will receive a uniquely hand crafted cover set that will enhance your slumber space for healthy support and amazing comfort.

To order online, simply select the design you like and add to your cart. If you would like more information on our products or purchasing, please get in touch with us today.